Arctic Wildlife Center
The wolves in Polar Park:
Polar Park has three wolf packs: Salangsflokken, the "Wild Pack" and the "201 pack"0. These three packs live in separate enclosures.
Salangsflokken consists of three wolves, one male and two females. They are called Steinulv, Luna and Ylva, and were all three born May 10, 2008. These are offspring of the alpha pair in the wild flokk, Nanok and Gaida.
Salangsflokken is the first wolf pack in North Norway that is socialized to humans.
You have the opportunity to meet personally wolves on the inside of the enclosure at WolfVisit.
Read more about Wolf Visit here .....
The Wild Pack:
Wild Our flock consists of two wolves Alfa couple Nanok (born 2000 in Polar Park) and Gaida (born 2004 in Riga, Latvia). Although these wolves are born in captivity, they are not socialized and are wary of humans in nature.
The best time to see these two are the feeding rounds or through a special guided tours where they come from forest in their major area of the enclosure to get snacks from our guides.
Usually the 2 alpha wolves remain happily for themselves deeper in the enclosure and can be hard to spot.
If you are patient though and use good time to go around made the hedge, it is still a good chance that you will spot them.
The 2010 pack:
This pack consists of two wolves, one male named Silmo, and a female named Ilya. These are also the offspring of the alpha pair Nanok and Gaida. Like Salangsflokken these two are socialized and comfortable in our company. Silmo and Ilja are in the same enclosure as the Bears Salt and Pepper.
The wolf (Canis lupus) is the largest member of the dog family. It is a social species, that live in pairs or flocks claiming territories.
In Norway we find wolves mainly in the southeastern part of the country near the border with Sweden. However, individual animals roam very far and can in principle appear anywhere in the country.
In the rest of the world we find wolves in wilderness areas in Europe, Asia and North America.
The species status is as critically endangered on the Norwegian Red List of species 2010.
An adult female wolf in Scandinavia weighs on average slightly over 30 kg and 50 kg male. The tail is relatively straight and are often down. In winter, the color of the coat is usually gray or greyish yellow, while the summer shifts to more greyish yellow and reddish brown.
Unlike dogs are wolf's head strikingly massive and the body seems narrower and more lofty.
Bjørn og ulv krangler om maten. I Polar Park
Scientific name: Canis lupus
Spreading: taiga and tundra area in the northern hemisphere north of ca. 20 degrees
Appearance: The Norwegian wolf has yellow-gray, often speckled gray back with black guard hairs over the shoulders and tail tip. The belly is light and long legs light gray.
Length: Body length (without tail) up to 150 cm, tail length approx. 50 cm
Weight: Males on average 50 kg, females averaging 30 kg
Biology: 4-6 puppies, females can get puppies at the least 11 years old
Food: Most importantly, moose, but also deer and other mammals, e.g. badgers, beavers, hares, rodents and birds. Sheep, when available.
Age: Up to 10 years of age. In Polar Park up to 20 years.
Moose on the menue
The wolf is a specialist in hunting down and capturing larger prey, e.g. moose. In Norway moose is more than 95 percent of the diet of wolves and a pack alone can take more than 100 moose per year on average.
Other prey are also on the menu. In areas of red deer can they represent a large part of the diet. Wolves also eat small game, such as beaver, badger, hare and grouse, and small rodents. Also sheep, where available.
Life in packs
The wolf is a social animal, living in separate territories. There is little overlap between territories, indicated by scent of urine, excrements and pawprints.
The Wolves´ territories in Norway are approximately 500 to 2,000 square kilometers, and the packs that live here can consist from three to about ten individuals who are related.
The wolves are sexually mature the second winter of their life, when they approach the age of two. In Norway it is usually only the alpha couple getting puppies. Mating takes place from February to March and pups are born in late April-May, about 63 days later.
Can wander far
Young wolves usually leave the herd when they are one to two years old, most often n the spring, early summer or fall. They can wander very far from the territory where they were born, and can in principle appear anywhere in Norway.
Radiolabeling of a female born in Hedmark showed that it walked 1,100 kilometers in distance within one year. It is also known that a Finnish female moved 800 kilometers in a month.
So far 40-56 wolves are observed in Norway. Of these 24-35 wolves are only living in Norway. The others llive on the Swedish-Norwegian border.
The winter of 2012-2013 was recorded about 30 wolves were located only in Norway, compared to 28 to 32 wolves in the winter before.
Copyright © All Rights Reserved