The muskox (Ovibos moschatus, also spelled musk ox and musk-ox) is an Arctic mammal of the family Bovidae, noted for its thick coat and for the strong odor emitted by males, from which its name derives.
This musky odor is used to attract females during mating season. Muskoxen primarily live in the Canadian Arctic and Greenland,[ with small introduced populations in Sweden, Siberia, Norway, and Alaska.
As members of the subfamily Caprinae of the family Bovidae, muskoxen are more closely related to sheep and goats than to oxen.
Both male and female muskoxen have long, curved horns. Muskoxen stand 1.1 to 1.5 m high at the shoulder, with females measuring 135 to 200 cm in length, and the larger males 200 to 250 cm
The small tail, often concealed under a layer of fur, measures only 10 cm long.
Adults, on average, weigh 285 kg and range from 180 to 410 kg .
The thick coat and large head suggests a larger animal than the muskox truly is; the bison, to which the muskox is often compared, can weigh up to twice as much.
However, heavy zoo-kept specimens have weighed up to 650 kg Their coat, a mix of black, gray, and brown, includes long guard hairs that almost reach the ground.
A muskox can reach speeds of up to 60 km/h  Their life expectancy is 12–20 years.
Muskoxen live in herds of 12–24 in the winter and 8–20 in the summer.[They do not hold territories, but they do mark their trails with preorbital glands.
Male and female muskoxen both have separate age-based hierarchies, with mature oxen being dominant over juveniles.
Canada 75 400
Greenland 15 000
Alaska 3 714
Totalt 125 000
Scientific name: Ovibos moschatus
Distribution: Muskoxen are originally from Arctic Canada, Greenland and Alaska. The Alaskan population became extinct in the late 1800s or early 1900s. Muskoxen have since been reintroduced to Alaska. They have also been imported to Northern Europe , including Norway and Russia. The Norwegian muskoen came in 1931 from Greenland
Appearance : Despite its weight, the musk ox reach a top speed of 60km/h
Length : 2 m, 2,5 m , shoulder height normally 1 m, but some males up to 1.4 m
Weight : Normally 200 kg , although some individuals up to twice as much.
Biology : Females reach sexual maturity at two years of age and males become sexually mature after five years. Pregnancy lasts for eight months , but in some cases also 9 .Almost all pregnancies end in a single calf. The calf suckles for one year , but can eat grass already one week after birth.
Age: Can be up to 25 years