The male moose is called Simen, and is born 2006 i Polar Park.
The female is called Silvia.
She moved here from Bjørneparken in the autumn of 2013.
The moose (North America) or Eurasian elk (Europe) (Alces alces) is the largest extant species in the deer family.
Moose are distinguished by the palmate antlers of the males; other members of the family have antlers with a dendritic ("twig-like") configuration.
Moose typically inhabit boreal and mixed deciduous forests of the Northern Hemisphere in temperate to subarctic climates.
Moose used to have a much wider range but hunting and other human activities greatly reduced it over the years. Moose have been reintroduced to some of their former habitats.
Currently, most moose are found in Canada, Alaska, Scandinavia and Russia. Their diet consists of both terrestrial and aquatic vegetation.
The most common moose predators are wolves, bears, and humans. Unlike most other deer species, moose are solitary animals and do not form herds. Although generally slow-moving and sedentary, moose can become aggressive and move surprisingly quickly if angered or startled.
Their mating season in the autumn can lead to spectacular fights between males competing for a female.The animal bearing the scientific name Alces alces is known in Britain as the "elk" and in North America as the "moose".
The British English word "elk" has cognates in other Indo-European languages, for example elg in Danish / Norwegian; älg in Swedish; Elch in German. Confusingly, the word "elk" is used in North America to refer to a different animal, Cervus canadensis (which may also be called "wapiti") That is the reason why we call it for "moose" in Polar Park.
Scientific name: Alces alces
Distribution: Moose live in the large coniferous forests of Scandinavia and Poland east of the Urals . There are about a million moose in Europe , and about as many in North America. The moose can not be regarded as an endangered species.
Length : 2.5-3.2 m long and approx . 190-220 cm in shoulder height.
Weight : Bulls weigh normally 200-600 kg . The cows usually iare about .10 cm shorter and are usually not as high. Cows usually weigh 200-400 kg.
Biology : The cow is pregnant approx . 9 months and give birth usually to 1-2 calves in May-June in the following year. It looks as if food availability during winter affects if cows give birth to 1 or 2 calves. A calf weighs about . 11-16 kg at birth , and gainis about 1 kg a day as long as it is nursed . When the calf is about 3 weeks old it can follow the mother . When it is approx. 5 months old is the fully weaned . The calf will be with the mother for about one year, or until she gives birth to a new calf.
Diet: Moose are ruminants and it is known that moose graze on more than 1,000 different plant species.
Age : Statistical die about half of all mooses during the first year of life. Those who reach adulthood are at their peak when they are between 5 and 8 years old , while the average lifespan is often 5-12 years . Only a few bulls live to 15 years or more, while the cow may be slightly older.